CHATRAISE LTD

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the manner in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information when you use our website www.chatraise.com and our Chatraise application (together, the “Website”). 

We take the privacy of our Website users (“you”) very seriously. We ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will process your personal data.

We may change this Policy from time to time. We will provide notifications of changes via email or Website. If you keep using the Website, after we send you a notification, you consent to the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the updated Privacy Policy, you may stop using the Website and cancel your account.

1. ABOUT US

We” or “Chatraise” are Chatraise Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 09841985 and our registered office is at Unit 6 Queens Yard, White Post Lane, London, United Kingdom, E9 5EN.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We may obtain personal data in a number of circumstances relating to your access to and/or use of the Website, including where:

  • you make a donation;
  • you make a Gift Aid confirmation;
  • you register an account with us;
  • you register your interest in specific Causes or activities;
  • you download our Chatraise application;
  • you access or use the Website using one or more of your devices;
  • you sign up to our mailing list;
  • you contact us in relation to a query.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which we may add to the information we already hold about you for the purposes listed in this Policy.

As part of our provision of the Website services, we will process personal data that you post to an event on the Website (“Event”).

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data: The personal data we collect about you may include your name, address, date or birth, contact details, payment details, activities you like to do and the charities, organisations and causes that you donate to or support.

Financial Data: The amount of money you have donated, the amount of money you have fundraised, the last four digits of your card, the type of your card (e.g. visa, mastercard)

Other Data: We may also collect device information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access the Website, depending on the permissions you have granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Website services across your devices. Here are some examples of the information we collect: (i) attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers; (ii) device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals; and (iii) connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

As part of our provision of the Website services, we will process personal data that you post to our Website .

4. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

In order to process personal data, the GDPR states that we must satisfy one of these six lawful basis: (i) explicit consent, (ii) contractual obligations, (iii) legal obligations, (iv) vital interests, (v) public interests (vi) and legitimate interests.

We justify our listed processing activities on the following basis:

  • Explicit consent: receiving promotional emails from us, sharing your data with charities
  • Contractual obligations for the provision of the following services: creating an account via email, creating an account via Facebook, creating/joining a fundraising event, creating/joining a community, donate to charity through a fundraising event, donate to a charity directly, share a fundraising event through social media, share a community through social media, invite members of the public to an event/community, create and publish your personal profile, upload event/community images, communicate with other members through discussion boards, matching you with the right events/communities/users based on common location and interests
  • Legal obligations: reclaiming Gift Aid, sending you emails with the donation receipts
  • Legitimate interests: Internal analytics for fine-tuning the user experience  

5. HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We may use personal data collected for the purposes of:

  • providing and improving our services;
  • verifying identities and registering your user account;
  • administration (including reclaiming Gift Aid);
  • personalising our service to you;
  • compiling research data;
  • notifying you of any changes to the Website or to our services that may affect you;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing’ below;
  • security, fraud prevention and detection; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

6. WITH WHOM ARE WE SHARING YOUR DATA?

We may disclose your personal data to the following for the purposes set out in this Policy:

  • the charities and organisations registered with us and listed on the Website (if you have opted in);
  • banks and payment providers (Stripe) – to authorise and complete payment transactions;
  • cloud computing platforms (Amazon Web Services) – to host your data and keep them safe
  • HMRC for the purposes of reclaiming Gift Aid (where you have made a Gift Aid confirmation);
  • social media companies such as Facebook (for example, to help users promote Events or Communities but we will not post to your Facebook profile without your permission); and
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Personal data that we transfer to a third party will be processed in accordance with the policies of that third party.

7. PERSONAL DATA SHARING BY WEBSITE USERS

When you publish content or information into our Website (e.g. Event Page, Discussion Boards, Community Pages, Your Profile), it means that you are allowing everyone who has (or may in the future have) access to these parts of our Website to  access and use that information and to associate it with you (e.g. your name and profile picture). Depending on the type and privacy settings of an Event, Community, and your own privacy settings, this could be anyone who is invited to be a member of the Event, Community, or any member of the public (where an Event, Community has full public access settings).

Keep in mind that your profile page, and its related content (e.g. causes you support, your profile photo, your name, your “about me” description, the total amount you have donated), is visible to any member of the public.

Other Website users may use the Website to share content about you with the audience they choose. For example, people that are in an Event or Community with you may share a photo of you, mention you at a location in a post, or share information about you that you shared with them. If you have concerns with someone’s post, please let us know by sending an email to us at support@chatraise.com.

8. DELETING YOUR CHATRAISE ACCOUNT & RETENTION PERIOD FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide our Website services to you and others, including those referred to in our Terms of Service and this Policy. Information associated with your Chatraise account will be kept until your account is deleted. 

You can delete your Chatraise account at any time. When you delete your account, we delete things you have posted, such as your photos and comments. Deleted content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others). If you do not want to delete your account, but want to temporarily stop using the Website, you may deactivate your account instead.

Keep in mind that information that others have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account.

9. CONSENT

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.

10. MARKETING

We may wish to provide you with information about our Website or Causes or services that we think may be of interest to you. Causes may send you updates about their activities if you have opted in to receiving such information from them directly.

If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us you can opt out at any time by emailing your request to unsubscribe to support@chatraise.com. You can also opt out of receiving our marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link displayed in any of those emails. If you have opted in to receiving direct updates from a Cause, you can opt out of them at any time by emailing your request to unsubscribe to that Cause.

11. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. For example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a unique password that you have created; 
  • we store your personal data on secure servers (Amazon Web Services);
  • your card details are stored on secure payment processing providers (Stripe);
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology. 

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred from you or to you via the internet.

12. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • Right to be informed: you have the right to know what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.
  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to request to correct personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete. You can also update your account details yourself at any time by visiting your profile.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold on you to be erased from our records.
  • Right of portability: you can request to transfer any data that we hold on you to another company.
  • Right to restrict processing: you can request that we limit the way we use your personal data.
  • Right to object: you have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right related to automated decision making including profiling: you are free to request a review of automated processing if you believe the rules aren’t being followed.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@chatraise.com

13. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS

We may transfer your personal data to a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area if in our discretion such transfer is necessary or desirable for our purposes as described in this Policy. Certain of those jurisdictions may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

14. MONITORING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purposes of compliance and improving our services.

15. COOKIES

The Website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

16. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you would like to contact us, please send an email to support@chatraise.com.

17. HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details can be found at: http://www.ico.org.uk/

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you would like to contact us, please send an email to support@chatraise.com.